AccessDermatologyDxRx is a comprehensive resource for all physicians and other healthcare providers including medical students, dermatology residents, internists, oncologists, and infectious disease specialists. With thousands of images that include all of the essential information to help you with clinical decision-making, this resource covers the full scope of dermatologic conditions.
Why is AccessDermatologyDxRx unique?
AccessDermatologyDxRx provides unique benefits that deliver indispensable support in resident education and clinical practice through these exclusive interactive features:
Visit the AccessDermatologyDxRx support page on the Access User Center for helpful user resources.
Note: You may need to connect to your institution's subscription for access to the resources in this LibGuide.
To engage with AccessDermatologyDxRx and its content and resources, users need to create a free Access profile (upper-right sign in dropdown menu) in AccessDermatologyDxRx. Users are encouraged to login each time they use the site. Download the PDF flyer below to learn more about creating an Access profile.
A variety of multimedia are available in AccessDermatologyDxRx, including:
Click here to view the complete video library on AccessDermatologyDxRx.
Instructors can link to content in AccessDermatologyDxRx through their LMS using the durable URLs found in the browser of all text and chapter content, multimedia, cases, study tools, and clerkship content. For a tutorial on how to link to content in AccessDermatologyDxRx via durable URLs, please view the brief video below.
In the Books tab in AccessDermatologyDxRx, you will find some of the leading current, authoritative text resources. Textbooks, chapters, and chapter sections are durable URL-enabled and can be linked to in coursework, e.g., LMS, lecture slides, etc. Check out the Complete Full-Text Library.
Fitzpatrick's Dermatology, 9/E
The acclaimed masterwork of dermatology reinvented by an all new editorial team.
For nearly half a century Fitzpatrick’s has been recognized worldwide as the field of dermatology’s cornerstone text. This trusted classic covers all of the essentials, from the basic science of the skin to the day-to-day clinical issues of managing common skin disorders. Backed by the expertise of more than 500 world-renowned contributors, it is the reference of choice for clinicians, students, and educators. Fitzpatrick’s skillful blending of science and clinical medicine is matched only by its scope, level of detail, and quality of presentation.
The ninth edition continues this tradition of excellence with sweeping changes designed to make it even more relevant to today’s practice and education.
The all-new Fitzpatrick’s:
Treatment of Scars from Burns and Trauma
The definitive guide to safely and effectively treating scars—and improving the quality of life for every patient.
From a team of pioneers in dermatology and laser medicine, Treatment of Scars from Burns and Trauma provides the latest, most innovative methods for treating scars. It provides the essential information you need to know about how scarring occurs, how it affects patients, and how to design and implement the best possible treatment plan.
This unparalleled resource covers every angle of scar treatment. First, it explains the fundamentals, including all the clinically relevant elements of wound care, pain, range of motion, and patient selection, along with treatment. It then focuses on treatment—both new and traditional techniques. Finally, it provides best practices for pain, infection, and ulceration management.
This unique text covers a broad range of topics and treatments, including:
A comprehensive single-volume text on clinical dermatology.
Featuring a strong focus on diagnosis and treatment, Clinical Dermatology is a concise yet thorough guide to 100 of the most common dermatologic conditions. This latest addition to the LANGE Clinical series is enriched by a full-color presentation and a logical, easy-to-use organization.
More than 250 full-color illustrations Divided into three sections, including "Pearls" and "Pitfalls" throughout the text:
Cosmeceuticals and Cosmetic Ingredients
This text helps skin-care professionals understand topical drug delivery through cosmeceuticals, the scientific basis of cosmetic ingredients, and the challenges of using either in a skin care regimen.
The author addresses myths and misconceptions about specific ingredients and carefully details what each can and cannot do. It provides an unbiased brand neutral approach along with detailed information and references to published evidence.
Cosmeceuticals and Cosmetic Ingredients is logically divided into ten sections:
Color Atlas of Cosmetic Dermatology, 2/E
An all-in-one atlas of cosmetic dermatology covering diagnosis, treatment, and procedures.
450 full-color illustrations
Color Atlas of Cosmetic Dermatology, 2e describes both the medical and surgical management of all common cosmetic skin problems. Featuring 450 full-color illustrations and concise bulleted text, the book provides a succinct yet broad review of cosmetic therapy. Covering consultation, management, treatment, and side effects of numerous cosmetic procedures, Cosmetic Atlas of Dermatology features an accessible design perfect for busy practitioners or trainees who require a quick, comprehensive reference for approaching the cosmetic patient.
The consistent presentation includes an overview of a particular condition, cosmetic treatment options, and step-by-step procedural guidance for treatment, side-by-side with pre- and post-treatment color photographs. Dosage guidelines for medical treatments, descriptions/photos/techniques for surgical options, key details on the set-up of each procedure, and a review of the necessary equipment are also provided.
Lasers and Related Technologies in Dermatology
The essential A-Z guide to skin rejuvenation using lasers and related technology.
This comprehensive, yet streamlined book takes you step by step through all current technologies for skin rejuvenation of the face and other areas of the body. Turn to any chapter, and you'll find crystal-clear guidance on the proper operation of each device, along with turnkey insights on their underlying science and clinical indications.
Lasers & Related Technologies in Dermatology begins with a helpful overview of the fundamentals of lasers and related technology, then progresses to chapters which methodically explain the treatment of cutaneous vascular lesions, pigmented lesions, and tattoos. Subsequent chapters highlight such pivotal interventions as body contouring and technology-assisted fat removal; acne treatment; photodynamic therapy; and treatment of leg veins.
FEATURES:
Sclerotherapy and Vein Treatment, 2/E
Includes procedure tutorial on DVD!
Widely acclaimed in its first edition, Sclerotherapy and Vein Treatment, 2/E, spans the entire scope of diagnosing and treating varicose and telangiectatic veins.
Reflecting both medical and surgical alternatives, this comprehensive, yet practical, guide offers cutting-edge insights from some of the world’s most prominent experts on the management of venous disease. You will find step-by-step procedural guidance, supported by hundreds of superb full-color illustrations that add clarity to the text and depict the techniques of successful cannulation.
Features:
Atlas of Suturing Techniques: Approaches to Surgical Wound, Laceration, and Cosmetic Repair
This book presents the building blocks of suturing and wound repair in an at-a-glance, economical atlas format. Unique to this atlas are Dr. Kantor's tips and pearls for each technique, as well as the caveats of drawbacks and cautions. Each method is diagrammatically illustrated and many are supplemented by the online videos.
In its pages, the author shares his vast expertise and helps other physicians across varied specialties improve outcomes for patients requiring repair of any wound. Starting with chapters on principles of wound management and wound repair, the atlas then moves on to equipment, positioning, and other key principles. The next section covers 25 suture techniques, providing detailed step-by-step instructions adjacent to drawings and photos of the techniques. Finally, the last section covers each area of anatomy, guiding the practitioner in what suture to use when, how to modify certain sutures in specific locations, and even how to prepare and execute skin grafts.
Introducing the book that bridges the gap between a dermatologic surgery textbook and a dedicated flap and reconstructive guide.
Dermatologic Surgery is a unique resource that offers the benefits of both a single-volume multi-author global dermatologic surgery textbook and a dedicated flap and reconstructive reference. Conveniently organized by flap type as well as regional approach, it offers by far the most comprehensive flap and reconstruction sections of any general dermatologic surgery book.
The book’s content breakdown attempts to reflect the proportion of time, effort, and training required for a given subject. For example, there are five full chapters (in addition to numerous other sections) dedicated to Mohs surgery. Similarly, a total of 17 richly illustrated chapters, including those devoted to particular flap techniques and regional approaches to reconstruction, address flap and graft closures. Since anatomy is the foundation on which all surgery is built, the anatomy chapter was built on a true ground-up cadaveric study of head and neck anatomy with an eye to clinical relevance.
Full-length high-quality videos are an essential adjunct to learning procedural techniques, and this text includes the largest video resource of its kind ever compiled. This coupled with almost 3,000 high-quality clinical photographs and nearly 500 professional medical illustrations, including infographics with surgical pearls for each chapter – many bolstered by beginner tips, expert tips, cautions, patient education points, and even billing tips – make this a true primer for real-world skin surgery practice.
Barnhill's Dermatopathology, 4/E
The definitive survey of diagnostic dermatopathology—and the single-best resource for addressing differential diagnosis at the microscopic level.
For virtually every kind of skin lesion, this skill-sharpening resource has everything clinicians need to successfully perform differential diagnosis at the microscopic level. Barnhill's Dermatopathology features a systematic, algorithmic approach that cuts through the complexity of the discipline’s traditional disease-oriented focus, providing a ready-to-use diagnostic tool that puts the entire world of dermatopathology into perspective.
This classic has won acclaim as the only dermatology pathology resource that is valuable for both teaching and for clinical practice and differential diagnosis. While other references may be more exhaustive, denser, or larger, none are more clinically useful as Barnhill's Dermatopathology. With 25% of the dermatology board and recertification examination consisting of dermatopathology topics, this is also an outstanding board review tool.
Filled with hundreds of color photomicrographs, the book features a clear five-part organization and nearly forty detailed chapters—each reflecting the scientifically rigorous, up-to-date insights of authors who are acknowledged experts in the field. The book’s vast scope encompasses all skin disease processes—inflammatory, non-inflammatory, infections, and proliferations (harmatomas, hyperplasias, and neoplasms, plus disorders of nails and oral mucosa).
• Includes Online Bonus Content
• Increased number of full-color images
• Numerous tables assist clinicians differentiate similar conditions from one another
• New chapters on laboratory methods and stains, and updated immunohistochemistry content
Fitzpatrick's Color Atlas and Synopsis of Clinical Dermatology, 8/E
Includes all-new videos at: mhprofessional.com/mediacenter.
More than 1,000 full-color photographs speed diagnosis of the dermatologic conditions most often encountered in primary care
One of the bestselling dermatology books in the world, this quick-reference clinical guide has virtually defined the field for thousands of physicians, dermatology residents, and medical students for more than three decades. Spanning the entire spectrum of skin problems, Fitzpatrick’s Color Atlas and Synopsis of Clinical Dermatology, Eighth Edition combines laser-precise color images of skin lesions along with an overview of epidemiology and pathophysiology, and detailed information on diagnosis and treatment.
Features:
• Approximately 1083 full-color images, with more than 40% new to this edition
• A color-coded 4-part organization facilitates review at a glance and includes helpful icons denoting the incidence and morbidity of the disease
• ICD-10 codes are included for each disease
• Thoroughly updated coverage of etiology, pathogenesis, management, and therapy
• Many images highlight skin disease in different ethnic populations
Taylor and Kelly's Dermatology for Skin of Color, 2/E
The highly anticipated update of the complete textbook of dermatologic science and practice focusing on the care of patients with moderately to heavily pigmented skin – 21 new chapters with more than 900 photographs!
Dermatology for Skin of Color, 2/E, is a comprehensive reference that thoroughly details every aspect of dermatologic science as it applies to skin of color – from the development of the skin to the biology of hair and nails. All commonly encountered dermatologic problems of Africans, Asians, Arabs, Native Americans, and other peoples are covered, as are other diseases with significant skin manifestations.
This second edition is significantly expanded with 21 new chapters covering dermatology for geriatric, adolescent, and pregnant patients, as well as depigmenting agents, viral infections, cutaneous manifestation of internal malignancy, neurofibromatosis, tuberous sclerosis, photoaging, photosensivity, laser treatment for skin-tightening, toxins and fillers, cosmetic practices in Mexico, effects of tattooing and piercing, sickle cell disease, drug eruptions, and the biology of oral mucosa. It also features many more clinical pictures and improved organization.
Extensively illustrated with more than 900 full-color photos, Dermatology for Skin of Color provides comprehensive coverage of medical, surgical, and cosmetic treatment options, pediatric dermatology, differences between skin of color and Caucasian skin, differences between ethnic groups with skin of color, and important basic science information on the structure and function of skin of color. In addition, folk remedies and over-the-counter treatments specifically targeting this population are covered.
Weinberg's Color Atlas of Pediatric Dermatology, 5/E
More than 1,000 superb full-color photographs help you diagnose common and rare pediatric skin disorders.
Weinberg’s Color Atlas of Pediatric Dermatology, 5/E, delivers an unsurpassed collection of more than 1,000 full-color images that provide invaluable guidance for the diagnosis of both common and rare skin disorders of neonates, infants, and children. Trusted by clinicians for more than forty years, this classic reference has been hailed for its clear, high-quality, full-color photographs and concise yet informative textual summaries.
For each condition reviewed in the text, one or more clinical photographs are included, making differential diagnosis faster, easier, and more accurate. A brief, yet thorough overview of important clinical features, etiology, prognosis, and the most current therapeutic approaches is included for each disorder illustrated. Every page reflects the book's magnificent atlas format, with photographs linked to concise text that authoritatively describes the condition illustrated in each image, along with, in most cases, a one-sentence summary of suggested treatment protocols.
Features:
• More than 400 new full-color images to facilitate speedy diagnosis
• New treatment modalities are included when applicable, reflecting the very latest clinical findings and treatment guidelines
• Revised and refreshed legends throughout the text highlight the latest thinking in pediatric dermatology practice
• An essential resource for patient education
Cosmetic Dermatology for Skin of Color
We often ask our experts in their specialties to consider patients of different ethnic and racial types, including Black, Latino, Asian, Middle and Far Eastern, and South Asian patients. Such patients are in some ways similar, and in other ways different, in their cosmetic dermatology needs.
Much of the currently burgeoning demand for cosmetic dermatology emanates from Latin America, the Middle East, and the Far East. Fortunately, improvements in technology have made the treatment of pigmented skin more feasible. For instance, long-pulsed Nd:YAG lasers can be used to safely remove hair in darker-skinned patients, and gentler fractionated lasers can resurface the skin of Indian, African American, and Asian persons without a high risk of pigment change.
The purpose of this text is to collate information about cosmetic procedures in pigmented skin. We define “pigmented skin” or “ethnic skin” as any skin darker than fair Caucasian skin. Thus, pigmented skin includes the darker skin of the Mediterranean; of Africa; of indigenous ethnic areas such as those populated by Native American aboriginal peoples; of India and the Near East; of the Middle East; of the Far East, Latin America and the Caribbean. Of course, many patients have mixed ethnic heritage. Both genetic endowment and environmental factors will influence an individual patient's suitability for certain cosmetic procedures.
To make the text more useful, they authors have subdivided the content into small parts. Most chapters are only 1000 to 2500 words in length and hence can be easily digested in a single, brief sitting.
No book on cosmetic dermatology would be complete without a section on Cosmeceuticals. Because these constitute a gentle form of noninvasive therapy and because certain Cosmeceuticals may be better suited for patients with skin of color, we have included a chapter on such topical therapies as a transition to the last part of the text.
Taylor and Kelly's Dermatology for Skin of Color, 2e
The highly anticipated update of the complete textbook of dermatologic science and practice focusing on the care of patients with moderately to heavily pigmented skin – 21 new chapters with more than 900 photographs!
Dermatology for Skin of Color, Second Edition is a comprehensive reference that thoroughly details every aspect of dermatologic science as it applies to skin of color – from the development of the skin to the biology of hair and nails. All commonly encountered dermatologic problems of Africans, Asians, Arabs, Native Americans, and other peoples are covered, as are other diseases with significant skin manifestations.
This second edition is significantly expanded with 21 new chapters covering dermatology for geriatric, adolescent, and pregnant patients, as well as depigmenting agents, viral infections, cutaneous manifestation of internal malignancy, neurofibromatosis, tuberous sclerosis, photoaging, photosensivity, laser treatment for skin-tightening, toxins and fillers, cosmetic practices in Mexico, effects of tattooing and piercing, sickle cell disease, drug eruptions, and the biology of oral mucosa. It also features many more clinical pictures and improved organization.
Extensively illustrated with more than 900 full-color photos, Dermatology for Skin of Color provides comprehensive coverage of medical, surgical, and cosmetic treatment options, pediatric dermatology, differences between skin of color and Caucasian skin, differences between ethnic groups with skin of color, and important basic science information on the structure and function of skin of color. In addition, folk remedies and over-the-counter treatments specifically targeting this population are covered.
Dermatologic Therapeutics: A Pocket Guide
The most comprehensive guide to dermatologic drug therapy.
This simple-to-use drug reference provides quick access to skin conditions and the drugs used to treat them. Edited and compiled by leading physicians, Dermatologic Therapeutics: A Pocket Guide, is not just a listing of drugs, but an authoritative pocket reference to help you treat skin disorders on-the-spot.
Features:
AccessDermatologyDxRx features a variety of content concerning diversity in medicine, education, and practice. As part of McGraw Hill's commitment to inclusion and diversity in our content, the resources here represent what is currently available on AccessDermatologyDxRx, which is a dynamic site featuring regular updates, concerning diversity in medicine. Resources from AccessDermatologyDxRx highlighted on this page include textbooks, chapters, and cases, including:
Fitzpatrick's Dermatology, 9e (includes content on caring for LGBTQ+ persons in dermatology)
Taylor & Kelly's Dermatology for Skin of Color, 2e (includes content on impact of traditional cultures on healthcare practices)
Dermatologic Surgery (includes content on ethnic and gender considerations in the use of facial fillers)
You can read more about McGraw Hill's commitment to inclusion and diversity at: https://www.mheducation.com/about/inclusion-diversity.html.
The Review Questions tab in AccessDermatologyDxRx provides:
Barnhill's Dermatopathology Challenge: Self-Assessment & Review:
The only fully-illustrated, full-color, question and answer review of dermatologic pathology.
Barnhill’s Dermatopathology Challenge: Self- Assessment & Review provides you with both a practical self-assessment tool and a comprehensive review, all in one compact volume. Covering pertinent clinical and histopathologic encountered in private and academic dermatopathology practice, it enables you to gain a comprehensive understanding of this critical subspecialty area.
This unique book tests your depth of knowledge about cutaneous clinicopathologic correlation through a series of more than 400 illustrated clinical vignette-style questions encompassing over 700 diagnostic entities. Each vignette is accompanied by a detailed explanation discussing relevant clinical and histopathological differential diagnoses. Additionally, each entity covered offers a summary table for rapid review and concise “quick fact” tables that highlight important diagnostic findings.
The high quality images present classic examples of conditions encountered in clinical practice and on board certification exams. Many were taken from the Textbook of Dermatopathology by Barnhill, widely acknowledged as the best resource for differential diagnosis in this field.
Features:
For help, please reach out to Customer Success at McGraw Hill at CustomerSuccess@mheducation.com.
For institutional accounts:
For individual subscribers:
Feedback:
AccessDermatologyDxRx features a robust image gallery from Fitzpatrick’s Dermatology Flashcards for quick reference and to facilitate diagnosis in the clinical setting.
Cases in AccessDermatologyDxRx provide materials for short, targeted case-based learning. Cases are durable URL-enabled and can be embedded into a course LMS page. The results of the quizzes can be emailed and collected for a grade, e.g. student to instructor.
Cases can be generated from the LANGE Clinical Dermatology Cases which presents challenging cases that are commonly seen in primary care. A brief history, a clinical photograph, differential diagnosis options and an explanation of the likely diagnosis are covered. These real-world cases present an opportunity for medical students, trainees and clinicians to improve their skills in the diagnosis and treatment of skin diseases.
The AccessDermatologyDxRx User Guide walks the user through a step-by-step self-guided tour of the site, including information outlining all of the resources available in AccessDermatologyDxRx. Select the PDF document below to download the AccessDermatologyDxRx User Guide.
Webinar Series
To request live custom training for your institution, email Customer Success at CustomerSuccess@mheducation.com.